While this provision "does not define the powers and duties involved in that supervision,"… we have held that certain "decisions regarding the safety and welfare of students are manifestly a part of the supervisory authority granted the school boards under Article VIII[.]"
We have gone even further and observed that given the constitutional status of school boards, "[n]o statutory enactment can permissibly take away from a local school board its fundamental power to supervise its school system."…A well-deserved measure of deference, therefore, must be factored into any application of Code § 22.1-87, which authorizes judicial review with the qualification that "[t]he action of the school board shall be sustained unless the school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused its discretion."
[Citations omitted]
Relying upon U.S. Supreme Court precedent, the Court then framed the procedural due process issue: